\"\"
Walton Raceway
CMR Motosport Racing Canada
Walton TransCan Grand National Championship header image
Saturday August 18 Pro National & Amateur GNC August 14-17
Walton TransCan Grand National Championship header image

Race Schedule

DRAFT – subject to change updated July 20/18

Day 1 – Monday

2:00PM – 6:00PM Amateur Sign In
7:00PM Opening ceremonies, Press Conference & Mandatory Riders Meeting

Day 2 – Tuesday

7:00 am Roll Call
7:15 Practice
7:30 Honda Juniors (125cc and above)
7:45 Kawasaki Juniors
8:00 KTM Juniors
8:15 Yamaha Juniors
8:30 Suzuki/Husqvarna Juniors
8:45 65cc
9:00 Intermediate
9:15 Pro
9:30 85cc 12-16
9:45 85cc 7-11 (No 65cc)
10:00 50cc
10:15 Break (30 min)
10:30 Suzuki/Husq JR
11:00 Yamaha JR
11:15 KTM JR
11:30 Kawasaki JR
11:45 Honda JR
12:00 65cc
12:15 Intermediate
12:30 Pro
12:45 85cc 12-16
1:00 85cc 7-11 (No 65cc)
1:15 50cc
First moto – Tuesday
1:45 – 1:55 Staging for 1st Moto
1:55 – Heading to Gate
2:00 – 2:05 250 INT Hot lap
2:05 – 2:30 250 INT #1
2:30 – 2:55 VET 30B #1
2:55 – 3:20 50cc GP #1 (Groom GP section of track)
3:20 – 3:40 Break (Heading to gate 3:30)
3:30- 3:55 SUPERMINI 9-16 #1
3:55 – 4:25 450 INT #1
4:25 – 4:50 65cc 7-9 #1
4:50 – 5:15 250 JR #1
5:15 – 5:40 Girls 9-16 #1
5:40 – 6:05 Vet 30A/Plus 50 #1
6:05 – 6:30 65cc 10-11 #1

Day 3 – Wednesday

7:10 – 7:18 Staging for 1st Moto
7:18 Heading to Gate
7:23 – 7:30 Hot Lap
7:30 – 7:50 450 JR #1
7:50 – 8:15 SCHOOLBOY 12-17 #1
8:15 – 8:40 65cc GP #1
8:40 – 9:05 VET 40A/VET 40B #1
9:05 – 9:35 85cc 12-16 #1
9:35 – 10:00 Open INT #1
10:00 – 10:25 YOUTH BEG/JUN #1
10:25 – 10:45 BREAK (10:35 Heading to gate)
10:45 – 11:10 LADIES #1
11:10 – 11:40 YOUTH INT/PRO #1
11:40 – 12:05 85cc 7-11 #1
12:05 – 12:30 Open JR #1
12:30 – 12:55 50cc 4-6 #1
12:55 – 1:20 50cc 7-8 #1
1:20 – 1:50 BREAK (1:40 Heading to gate)
1:50 – 2:15 TWO STROKE #1
2:15 – 2:40 250 INT #2
2:40 – 3:05 VET 30B #2
3:05 – 3:35 50cc GP #2 (Groom GP section of track)
3:35 – 4:10 BREAK (4:00 Heading to gate)
4:10 – 4:35 SUPERMINI 9-16 #2
4:35 – 5:00 450 INT #2
5:00 – 5:25 65cc 7-9 #2
5:25 – 5:50 250 JR #2
5:50 – 6:15 Girls 9-16 #2
6:15 – 6:40 Vet 30A/Plus 50 #2

Day 4 – Thursday

7:10 – 7:18 Staging
7:18 Heading to Gate
7:23 – 7:30 Hot Lap
7:30 – 7:55 Open INT #2
7:55 – 8:20 YOUTH BEG/JUN #2
8:20 – 8:45 LADIES #2
8:45 – 9:10 YOUTH INT/PRO #2
9:10 – 9:35 85cc 7-11 #2
9:35 – 10:00 Open JR #2
10:00 – 10:25 50cc 4-6 #2
10:25 – 10:50 50cc 7-8 #2
10:50 – 11:20 BREAK (11:10 Heading to gate)
11:20 – 11:45 TWO STROKE #2
11:45 – 12:10 65cc 10-11 #2
12:10 – 12:35 450 JR #2
12:35 – 1:05 BREAK (12:55 Heading to gate)
1:05 – 1:30 SCHOOLBOY 12-17 #2
1:30 – 1:55 65cc GP #2
1:55 – 2:20 VET 40A/VET 40B #2
2:20 – 2:45 85cc 12-16 #2
2:20 – 2:45 250 INT #3
2:45 – 3:10 VET 30B #3
3:10 – 3:40 50cc GP #3 (Groom GP section of track)
3:40 – 4:10 BREAK (4:00 Heading to gate)
4:10 – 4:35 SUPERMINI #3
4:35 – 5:00 450 INT #3
5:00 – 5:25 65cc 7-9 #3
5:25 – 5:50 250 JR #3
5:50 – 6:15 Girls 9-16 #3

Day 5 – Friday

7:10 – 7:18 Staging
7:18 Heading to gate
7:23 – 7:30 Hot Lap
7:30 – 7:50 Vet 30A/Plus 50 #3
7:50 – 8:15 65cc 10-11 #3
8:15 – 8:45 450 JR #3
8:45 – 9:10 SCHOOLBOY 12-17 #3
9:10 – 9:40 BREAK (9:30 Heading to gate)
9:40 – 10:05 65cc GP #3
10:05 – 10:30 VET 40A/VET 40B #3
10:30 – 10:55 85cc 12-16 #3
10:55 – 11:20 Open INT #3
11:20 – 11:45 YOUTH BEG/JUN #3
11:45 – 12:15 BREAK (12:05 Heading to gate)
12:15 – 12:45 LADIES #3
12:45 – 1:10 YOUTH INT/PRO #3
1:10 – 1:35 85cc 7-11 #3
1:35 – 2:00 Open JR #1
2:00 – 2:30 Break (2:40 Head to Gate)
2:30: – 2:55 50cc 4-6 #3
2:55 – 3:20 50cc 7-8 #3
3:20 – 3:45 TWO STROKE #3
6:00pm AMATEUR AWARD PRESENTATION

Day 6 – Saturday

7:30am – Riders Meeting (Mandatory)
8:00am – MX2 Practice 1 (10mins FREE – 10mins TIMED) **Unseeded
8:25am – MX2 Practice 2 (10mins FREE – 10mins TIMED) **Seeded
9:05am – MX1 Practice 1 (10mins FREE – 10mins TIMED) **Seeded
9:25am – MX1 Practice 2 (10mins FREE – 10mins TIMED) **Unseeded
9:45am – Track Maintenance
10:00am – Pit Party
10:25am – MX2 Timed qualifying (15mins) **Unseeded
10:45am – MX2 Timed qualifying (15mins) **Seeded
11:05am – MX1 Timed qualifying (15mins) **Seeded
11:25am – MX1 Timed qualifying (15mins) **Unseeded
11:45am – Track Maintenance
12:30pm – Opening Ceremonies
12:40pm – MX2 Hot lap
12:45pm – MX2 Moto1 Starts
1:15pm – MX2 Podium interviews / Track Maintenance
1:30pm – MX1 Hot Lap
1:35pm – MX1 Moto 1 Start
2:15pm – MX1 Podium interviews / Track maintenance
2:40pm – MX2 Hot Lap
2:45pm – MX2 Moto 2 Start
3:15pm – MX2 Podium Interviews / Track maintenance
3:30pm – MX1 Hot Lap
3:35pm – MX1 Moto 2 Start
4:15pm – MX1 Podium Interviews / Track maintenance